Privacy Statement

The Township of Scugog is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our site. We have taken appropriate measures to protect and ensure the privacy of any personal information you provide. The Township is subject to the provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection Act (MFIPPA).

The Township of Scugog will not, under any circumstances, use any information provided by visitors for any purpose inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as well as inconsistent with the provisions of MFIPPA.

Terms of Use

Every effort is made to ensure the information on the Township of Scugog's website is timely and accurate however, due to circumstances beyond our control, information and dates are subject to change without notice.

The Township offers no guarantee regarding the accuracy of the information on these pages. All such documents are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind and the Township does not make any representations concerning the accuracy or reliability of the use of the materials on this website. The Township hereby disclaims all representations and warranties.

Links to third party sites

This type of link usually opens a new browser window. The Township of Scugog is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the Township, nor can we be held responsible in anyway for the content found on any third party website. The Township's privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the Township's own website.

Providing Personal Information on this Website

Generally, information on the Township's website can be accessed anonymously and does not require you to identify yourself. However, the Township of Scugog may collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We collect only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in conducting business with the Township via the website. The only personally identifying information arising from your use of the Township's website is what you voluntarily supply.

Social Media Information Collection

Social media users should be aware that, unless otherwise stated, all posts or comments by the public on a Township of Scugog social media site are considered to be part of a public record as defined by section 27 of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This includes any information attached or included in a post (e.g. information linked to a username). Please be advised that the privacy provisions of Part 2 of MFIPPA would not apply to any information you post.

Additional details regarding social media procedures can be found in the Social Media Procedures Terms of Reference.

Why Personal Information is Collected

The Township collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:

  • To process your requests for services or additional information
  • To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Township is the sole owner of the information collected on the site. The Township does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. The Township will not sell, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the Township unless you are first notified and your permission is received, except in the following circumstances:

  • To companies contracted to process your requests
  • For law enforcement purposes

Contact Information

Concerns regarding access to Information and any related privacy issues should be directed to the Municipal Clerk:

By Telephone: 905-985-7346

By Mail: Municipal Clerk, 181 Perry St, P.O. Box 780, Port Perry ON, L9L1A7